International Exchange Students

With numerous exchange programs, the University of Toulon (UTLN) offers international students the opportunity to study in Toulon for a semester or full academic year. To find out if your institution has a partnership with the University of Toulon contact the International Relations Department of your institution.

Applicants for the 2019/2020 Academic year

We’d like to congratulate you on being chosen by your institution to study at the University of Toulon ! Here at the University of Toulon, you’ll receive a warm and personalized welcome.

Exchange Programs : Erasmus +, BCI, partnerships, Free Mover

Exchange programs

  • You enrol and pay tuition at your home university
  • You are exonerated from paying tuition at the University of Toulon
  • You follow the classes stipulated in your « learning agreement » (contrat d’études).

Prior to arrival

You must apply on-line.

As soon as your home institution has selected your application, the Department of International Relations at the University of Toulon will directly contact you by e-mail to inform you of the procedures to follow.

Your application

Once your application has been submitted on our portal, your application will be processed by our Department of International Relations. You will need to upload the following documents with your online application.

  • University Transcript of reccords of your previous academic year.

Your application must be submitted online: :

  • prior to May 31st 2019 for Autumn Semester students.
  • prior to October 31st 2019 for Spring Semester students.

Accommodation

Students wishing to apply for on-campus housing (CROUS) must indicate it in their online application. They must also apply and pay for their reservation to the CROUS.
Rooms are limited. We will be unable to satisfy all requests for on-campus accommodation. However, alternative accommodation arrangements can be made in the private sector.

Documents required for enrolment at the university

Before leaving, you will need to prepare the originals and photocopies of the following documents which will be required for enrolment at the university :

For all international students

  • Valid ID card or passport
  • Proof of third-party liability insurance : it is possible to purchase insurance after your arrival in France
  • an original copy of your birth certificate with filiation and a certified legal French translation (for Canadians, a certificate of filiation is required) in order to join the French Sécurité Sociale for students (French Health Insurance for students), which is mandatory and free of charge

For students from the European Union

  • European Health Insurance Card

For students from countries outside the European Union and outside the European Economic Area

  • Visa D for students
  • an original copy of your birth certificate with filiation and a certified legal French translation (for Canadians, a certificate of filiation is required) in order to join the French Sécurité Sociale for students (French Health Insurance for students), which is mandatory and free of charge

For exchange students (Erasmus+, BCI, Partnerships, free mover …)

  • Learning agreement
  • Valid student card from your home university

For students graduating at UTLN

  • Notification for admission at UTLN for students selected on partnership programs
  • transcript of records of secondary education qualification with a certified translation in French
  • last university qualification/certificate/diploma with a certified translation in French
  • Certificat de scolarité (Enrolment certificate) for UTLN students on a delocalized program
  • Attestation d’acquittement CVEC - Receipt for payment of Contribution Vie Etudiante et de Campus (CVEC) - a mandatory contribution which gives rights to take part to cultural and sport activities : online payment (90€) and attestation from : https://cvec.etudiant.gouv.fr/

Visa and Resident Permit

  • A Certificate of financial resources in the amount of approximately €615 per month (proof of a standing electronic funds transfer, scholarship or family support) is required for a visa.
  • For students who are not citizens of the European Union and who will be in France for over 3 months : you will be able to apply for a resident permit upon arrival in France once you have completed the immigration medical exam at the Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration (OFII). Once you have arrived in France, you must properly fill out and forward the OFII form that was issued to you with your visa by the French Consulate of your home country to the “Direction Territoriale de l’OFII, 61 bd Rabateau, 13295 Marseille Cedex 08” ;

NB : Students not from the European Union and the European Economic Area are required to register on the Campus France website of their respective country when available in their country.

For more information, please read ourHandbook for exchange students